As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 27, 2024
[…] and potential clients may, in turn, adversely affect demand for our products. Specific risks faced by companies operating in the cannabis
industry include, but are not limited to, the following:
Marijuana remains illegal under U.S. federal
law.
Marijuana is a Schedule-I
controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act and is illegal under federal law. It remains illegal under U.S. Federal law to
grow, cultivate, sell, or possess marijuana for any purpose or to assist or conspire with those who do so. Additionally, 21 U.S.C. 856
makes it illegal to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose
of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Even in those states in which the use of marijuana has been
authorized, its use remains a violation of federal law. Since federal law criminalizing the use of marijuana is not preempted by state