PROSPECTUS SUPPLEMENT
[…] Securitization Law provides in part: Investment recovery bonds shall not be a debt or a general obligation of the state or any of its political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities and shall not be not a charge on their full faith and
credit. An issue of investment recovery bonds does not, directly, indirectly, or contingently, obligate the state or any agency, political subdivision, or instrumentality of the state to levy any tax or make any appropriation for payment of the
bonds, other than for paying investment recovery charges in their capacity as consumers of electricity.
Section 1259 of the Securitization Law provides in part:
The state and the Legislature of Louisiana each pledge to and agree with bondholders, the
owners of the investment recovery property, and other financing parties that the state and the Legislature of Louisiana shall not do any of the following:
(a) Alter the provisions of [the Securitization Law] which authorize the commission to create an irrevocable contract
right by the issuance of a financing order, to create investment recovery property, and to make the investment recovery charges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, and nonbypassable;
(b) Take or permit any action that impairs
or would impair the value of investment recovery property; or
(c) Except as provided for in this [State Pledge] and except for adjustments under any true-up mechanism established by the commission, reduce, alter, or impair investment recovery charges
that are to be imposed, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders and other financing parties until any and all principal, interest, premium, financing costs and other fees, expenses, or charges incurred, and any contracts to be
performed, in connection with the related investment recovery bonds have been paid and performed in full.
Nothing in this [State Pledge] shall preclude limitation or alteration if and when full compensation is made by law for
the full protection of the investment recovery charges imposed, charged and collected pursuant to a financing order and full protection of the holders of investment recovery bonds and any assignee or financing party.
68
In the financing order, the Louisiana commission provides that:
After the earlier of the transfer of