CALGARY, Feb. 3, 2016 /CNW/ - Canadian Pacific (TSX:
[…] 1
|
Competition in the
Railroad Industry, STB Docket No. EP 705, Initial Comments of
the Association of American Railroads, at 19 (Apr. 12, 2011)"; some
reduction in the total number of Class I's since 1980 is due to
change in definition of Class I and factors other than
consolidation.
|
2
|
https://www.aar.org/Pages/US-Freight-Rail-Performance-Since-Staggers-Act.aspx
(accessed January, 26, 2016).
|
3
|
Major Rail
Consolidation Procedures, STB Ex Parte No. 582 (Sub-No. 1), at 44
(served June 11, 2001) ("Merger Rules Decision").
|
4
|
Id., at 12
n.12.
|
5
|
49 C.F.R. §
1180.1.
|
6
|
49 U.S.C. § 11324(c)
("The Board shall approve and authorize a transaction under this
section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public
interest").
|
7
|
49 U.S.C. § 10101(2)
(U.S. policy is "to minimize the need for Federal regulatory
control over the rail transportation system").
|
8
|
See, e.g., Water
Trans. Ass'n v. ICC, 715 F.2d 581, 586 (D.C. Cir. 1983)(holding
that allowance of voting trust was consistent with policy to
minimize need for Federal regulatory control as rejection would
have foreclosed railroad from "common acquisition device of the