CALGARY, Feb. 3, 2016 /CNW/ - Canadian Pacific (TSX:
[…] 1
|
Competition in the
Railroad Industry, STB Docket No. EP 705, Initial Comments of
the Association of American Railroads, at 19 (Apr. 12, 2011)"; some
reduction in the total number of Class I's since 1980 is due to
change in definition of Class I and factors other than
consolidation.
|
2
|
https://www.aar.org/Pages/US-Freight-Rail-Performance-Since-Staggers-Act.aspx
(accessed January, 26, 2016).
|
3
|
Major Rail
Consolidation Procedures, STB Ex Parte No. 582 (Sub-No. 1), at 44
(served June 11, 2001) ("Merger Rules Decision").
|
4
|
Id., at 12
n.12.
|
5
|
49 C.F.R. §
1180.1.
|
6
|
49 U.S.C. § 11324(c)
("The Board shall approve and authorize a transaction under this
section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public
interest").
|
7
|
49 U.S.C. § 10101(2)
(U.S. policy is "to minimize the need for Federal regulatory
control over the rail transportation system").
|
8
|
See, e.g., Water
Trans. Ass'n v. ICC, 715 F.2d 581, 586 (D.C. Cir. 1983)(holding
that allowance of voting trust was consistent with policy to